Alphabetic Index : A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Search β):

* Iran at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics *



ایران در المپیک تابستانی جوانان 2010م


Iranian_Flag_Hand_Love_Heart.jpg
(Wikipedia) - Iran at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics Iran at the Youth Olympic Games At the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore Competitors Flag bearer
IOC code  NOC
Flag of Iran
IRI
National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran
52 in 13 sports
Amir Sedighi
Medals Rank: 26 Gold 2 Silver 2 Bronze 1 Total 5

Iran sent a team to compete at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

Contents

Competitors Sport Boys Girls Total Total 31 21 52
3-on-3 basketball 4 4
Aquatics, Swimming 2 2
Archery 1 1
Athletics 1 1
Boxing 1 1
Canoeing, Slalom 1 1
Canoeing, Sprint 1 1
Football 18 18
Judo 2 2
Shooting 1 1 2
Taekwondo 2 1 3
Volleyball 12 12
Weightlifting 2 2
Wrestling 3 3
Medal summary Medal table Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Total 2 2 1 5
Taekwondo 1 1 2
Weightlifting 1 1
Wrestling 1 1 2
Medalists Medal Name Sport Event
1 ! Gold Kaveh Rezaei Taekwondo Boys'' 55 kg
1 ! Gold Alireza Kazeminejad Weightlifting Boys'' +85 kg
2 ! Silver Mohammad Soleimani Taekwondo Boys'' 48 kg
2 ! Silver Mehran Sheikhi Wrestling Boys'' freestyle 46 kg
3 ! Bronze Yousef Ghaderian Wrestling Boys'' Greco-Roman 69 kg
Results by event 3-on-3 basketball Main article: Basketball at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Squad list Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Group B Rank
Mohammad Ojaghi Sajjad Mashayekhi Amir Sedighi Arman Zangeneh Coach: Ghasem Kiani  Egypt W 27–21 4 9th–16th places  New Zealand W 29–17 9th–12th places  Philippines L 19–28 11th place match  Turkey W 31–25 11
 Lithuania L 18–29
 Argentina L 21–24
 Panama W 29–21
Aquatics Swimming Main article: Swimming at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ahmad Reza Jalali 50 m freestyle 24.43 23 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 57.84 26 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:12.43 23 Did not advance
Homayoun Haghighi 100 m butterfly 58.34 27 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:09.45 19 Did not advance
Archery Main article: Archery at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsGirls'' recurve Athlete Event Ranking round 1/16 eliminations 1/8 eliminations Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Score Seed
Yasaman Shirian Individual 565 22  Viehmeier (GER) L 2–6 23–25, 20–25, 27–26, 21–27 Did not advance 17
Mixed recurve Athlete Event Ranking round 1/16 eliminations 1/8 eliminations Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Score Seed
 Sabry (EGY)  Shirian (IRI) Team 1196 18  Ipsen (DEN)  Mirca (MDA) L 5–6 35–29, 33–36, 37–32, 31–34, 36–36, 16–18 Did not advance 17
Athletics Main article: Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mohammad Reza Vazifehdoust High jump 2.00 12 QB 2.07 3 11
Boxing Main article: Boxing at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Bijan Khojasteh 81 kg  Begaliev (UZB) L 2–4 Did not advance 5th place match  Elpiev (RUS) L RSC 6
Canoeing Main article: Canoeing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics SlalomBoys Athlete Event Time trial Round 1 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Time Rank
Ali Aghamirzaei K1 1:41.01 11  Mora (CUB) W 1:39.13–1:41.67  Ooi (SIN) L 1:43.21–1:35.80 Did not advance 11
SprintBoys Athlete Event Time trial Round 1 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Time Rank
Ali Aghamirzaei K1 1:32.78 3  Urban (SVK) W 1:33.26–1:56.99  Tsarykovich (BLR) L 1:31.94–1:31.20 Did not advance 9
Football Main article: Football at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsGirls Squad list Preliminaries Semifinal Final Rank Group A Rank
Mahdieh Amighi Fatemeh Khalaji Kosar Kamali Nastaran Moradloo Sarshin Kamangar Yasaman Pakjoo Mogharrab Zadhosseinali Shahin Aflaki Fatemeh Adeli Fatemeh Ardestani Behnaz Taherkhani Maryam Nami Fatemeh Shirafkannejad Soghra Farmani Zahra Koravand Ainaz Fallah Azita Malmoli Hanieh Mirzaei Coach: Shahrzad Mozaffar  Turkey L 2–4 2 Q  Equatorial Guinea L 1–4 3rd place match  Turkey L 0–3 4
 Papua New Guinea W 1–0
Judo Main article: Judo at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final of repechage Final Rank
Farshid Ghasemi 66 kg Bye  Schneider (USA) L 000–022 Repechage  Persoglia (SMR) W 101–000 Repechage  Ferreira (AND) W 100–000 Repechage  Vitkauskas (LTU) W 012–000 Repechage  Cai (DEN) L 000–100 Did not advance 7
Shayan Nassirpour 100 kg Bye  Nikiforov (BEL) L 001–020 Bye Repechage  Toktogonov (KGZ) L 000–001 Did not advance 7
Mixed Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
 Batizi (HUN)  Marxer (LIE)  Rasińska (POL)  Ghasemi (IRI)  Arrey (CMR)  Khalmurzayev (RUS)  Khelifi (ALG)  Vanoye (MEX) Team  Bae (KOR)  Basile (ITA)  Nemorin (MRI)  Ferreira (AND)  Shor (ISR)  Fernandez (HON)  Darchuk (UKR)  Efemgil (TUR) L 3–5 000–100, 000–012, 100–000, 110–000, 000–100, 001–000, 000–020, 000–011 Did not advance 9
Shooting Main article: Shooting at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Athlete Event Qualification Final Score Rank Score Total Rank
Sepehr Saffari 10 m air pistol 561 12 Did not advance
Girls Athlete Event Qualification Final Score Rank Score Total Rank
Yasaman Heidari 10 m air pistol 367 16 Did not advance
Taekwondo Main article: Taekwondo at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mohammad Soleimani 48 kg  Rasulov (UZB) W 5–1  English (USA) W 3–1  Haimovitz (ISR) L Walkover 2 !
Kaveh Rezaei 55 kg Bye  Sertune (HAI) W RSC  Tan (SIN) W RSC  Mamayev (KAZ) W 4–2 1 !
Girls Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Maryam Shirjahani 44 kg  Tuncer (TUR) L 0–11 Did not advance 9
Volleyball Main article: Volleyball at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Squad list Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank Pool B Rank
Alireza Nasr Esfahani Ata Zeraatgar Shahab Ahmadi Ramin Khani Faramarz Zarif Ali Nodouzpour Kamal Ghoreishi Ali Daneshpour Mououd Aghapour Javad Hosseinabadi Meisam Faridi Babak Amiri Coach: Nasser Shahnazi  Argentina L 0–3 12–25, 9–25, 27–29 3 Did not advance 5th place match  DR Congo W 3–0 25–9, 25–15, 25–17 5
 Cuba L 1–3 25–21, 22–25, 19–25, 22–25
Weightlifting Main article: Weightlifting at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Mohsen Ghazalian 69 kg 118 135 253 7
Alireza Kazeminejad +85 kg 155 196 351 1 !
Wrestling Main article: Wrestling at the 2010 Summer Youth OlympicsBoys'' freestyle Athlete Event Pools Final Rank Groups Rank
Mehran Sheikhi 46 kg  Dávila (VEN) W 2–0 3–1, 1–0 Group A 1 Q  Balzhinimayev (RUS) L Fall 2–4, 0–7 2 !
 Ríos (PER) W Fall 7–2
Boys'' Greco-Roman Athlete Event Pools Final Rank Groups Rank
Mehrdad Khamseh 42 kg  Baimaganbetov (KAZ) L 0–2 0–5, 4–7 Group B 3 5th place match  Pilay (ECU) W 2–1 1–0, 0–1, 1–0 5
 Hussein (EGY) W Fall 4–1
 Peña (CUB) L 0–2 0–1, 0–1
Yousef Ghaderian 69 kg  Ouakali (ALG) W 2–1 2–0, 0–5, 2–0 Group A 2 q 3rd place match  Nedashkouski (BLR) W 2–1 2–4, 4–0, 4–0 3 !
 Gedik (TUR) L Fall 3–0, 0–3
 Darwish (SYR) W 2–0 2–0, 6–0

Tags:Argentina, Congo, Cuba, Egypt, Fatemeh, Flag of Iran, Gold, Greco, Guinea, IOC, IRI, Iran, Iran at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, Islamic, Islamic Republic, Islamic Republic of Iran, Jalali, Khamseh, Kiani, Mahdieh, Mehran, Mehrdad, New Zealand, Olympic, Olympics, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Roman, Singapore, Sport, Taekwondo, Turkey, USA, Volleyball, Wikipedia, Wrestling


Add definition or comments on Iran at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Your Name / Alias:
E-mail:
Definition / Comments
neutral points of view
Source / SEO Backlink:
Anti-Spam Check
Enter text above
Upon approval, your definition will be listed under: Iran at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics





Happy Summer Sale

Home About us / Contact    Products    Services    Iranian History Today    Top Iran Links    Iranian B2B Web Directory    Historical Glossary
Copyright @ 2004-2016 fouman.com All Rights Iranian